24-Hour Support Line: 1800 774 744
Privacy_header_DR-01-01

Privacy Policy

QHVSG respects the privacy of members and their families and is obliged to adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (AAP). You can read this legislation here.

Below are some frequently asked questions.

What information is collected about me and why do we need it?

Personal information collected relates to your care and support; your name, address, contact details and the nature of your concerns, family history and the support you have received, for example, keeping in touch with you and for organising assistance, like court support.

How is information about me protected? And is it used for any other purposes?

Personal information in paper or electronic format us kept under strict security but sometimes we need to use or disclose information. For example, for referral or to ensure you receive appropriate follow-up care. QHVSG also needs to meet funding requirements. Occasionally, with your permission, information may be used for research to provide better care.

Who else may request access to information about me?

After you no longer require our support and care, your personal information becomes inactive. Any personal information, active or inactive, remains confidential unless you permit its release. In some circumstances we are legally obliged to disclose information about you; e.g. where your records have been subpoenaed for a court case.

How do I go about getting access to information held about me?

QHVSG supports your right to see personal information held about you. If any information in your personal records is incorrect, or you do not agree with, you have the right to request that it be amended.

Cart Item Removed. Undo
  • No products in the cart.